Mount Carmel College Logo

Bus Services

Bus Photos Mercury feature April 2011 002

Mount Carmel College Bus Services

Please find below the current 2018 Mount Carmel College bus services and routes. Please indicate below by selecting the stop/stops in the bus service drop down you would like your son/daughter(s) to use in 2019. These stops may change in 2019.

The cost of the service is $800 per year for a return fare, or $500 per year for one way. The monthly instalment will be spread over 10 months February to November, $80 return fare or $50 one way. This charge will be included in your school fee account. There will be no reimbursement for days when the service is not used and the College Code of Conduct applies to this service.

To book a place please use the “Book Your Bus” button located on the bottom of the times tables below or email info@mountcarmel.tas.edu.au or telephone 6216 7900.

Please note, this online booking form does not automatically guarantee you a place on the bus, the College Office will contact you when a place has been arranged. Exact routes and stops are indicative only.

Public Transport

Metro bus stops are located at our ‘front door’ and buses travelling along Sandy Bay Road connect with northern, western and eastern bus services in the city. If a student needs to catch a second connecting bus that trip is free. Metro timetables can be sourced from the following website address: www.metrotas.com.au or by ringing the Metro hotline 13 2201.

Sorell and Richmond Areas: contact Redline on 1300 360 000 or information can be found on their website.

Huonville Area: contact Roberts Coaches on 6264 1174.

 

Dedicated Bus Time Tables

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    Cnr Acton Road & Tara Drive (PM) 4.42 pm
    Bus Stop – 137 Axiom Way, Acton Park 7.16 am 4.39 pm
    Bus Stop – Cnr Roaches Beach Rd & Nowra St (PM) 4.33 pm
    Bus Stop – Cnr Bangalee St & Hadlow Rd (PM) 4.29 pm
    Cnr Coolahra & Bangalee Streets (PM) 4.29 pm
    Foreshore Tavern 7.29 am 4.25 pm
    Bus Stop 72 – Rokeby Police Academy 7.34 am 4.20 pm
    Rokeby Shops (Vinnies AM / Legs & Breasts PM) 7.36 am 4.19 pm
    Bus Stop 47 – Howrah Garden Centre (AM) / Rokeby Fire Station (PM) 7.38 am 4.17 pm
    Bus Stop – Cnr South Arm Highway & Oceana Drive 7.41 am 4.12 pm
    Opposite Shackleton Street (3D Paint sign )(AM) 7.46 am
    Bus Stop 3 – Tasman Highway (just before Tasman Bridge) (AM) 7.50 am
    Bus Stop 9 – Clarence Street (opposite Bellerive Vet) (PM) 4.07 pm
    Bus Stop 8 – Opposite Bellerive Yacht Club (PM) 4.05 pm
    Bus Stop 6 – Bellerive round-about (PM) 4.02 pm
    City Bus Stop – St David’s Cathedral (PM) 3.40 pm
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at rear of College on Quorn Street) 8.18 am 3.30 pm

    Book Your Bus

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    Bus Stop – Gordons Hill Road (PM) 4.35 pm
    Geilston Bay Fish Shop cul-de-sac 7.20 am 4.28 pm
    Bus Stop 19 – Derwent Avenue 7.22 am 4.26 pm
    Eldon Street (PM) 4.20 pm
    Bus Stop 10 – East Derwent Highway (Beltana Hotel) 7.25 am 4.15 pm
    Lindisfarne Fish Shop  (AM)  7.26 am  
    Bus Stop 9 – East Derwent Highway (IGA drop off location) 7.27 am 4.15 pm
    Ronnie Street (near public telephone box) (AM) 7.29 am 4.12 pm
    Cnr Rosny Esplanade and Kellatie Road 7.32 am 4.08 pm
    Bus Stop 19 – Bellerive Bluff (AM) 7.38 am
    Bus Stop – Cnr South & Beach Streets (AM) 7.43 am
    Bus Stop 6 – Cambridge Road, Bellerive (PM) 4.02 pm
    54 South Street, Bellerive 7.44 am 4.00 pm
    Bus Stop 13 – Clarence Street, Bellerive 7.45 am 3.54 pm
    Bus Stop 11 – Clarence Street, Bellerive 7.46 am 3.54 pm
    Bus Stop 9 – Clarence Street (opposite Bellerive Vet) (AM) 7.47 am
    Winkleigh Place, Rosny (AM) 7.49am
    Bus Stop 8 – Opposite Bellerive Yacht Club (PM) 3.55 pm
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at front of College on Sandy Bay Road)

    Book Your Bus

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    807 Acton Road 7.20 am 4.10 pm
    47 Opus Drive 7.23 am 4.13 pm
    Cnr Saxon Drive & Acton Road (AM) 7.25 am
    Seven Mile Beach Shop Car Park (AM) 7.30 am
    3 Vivalenett Close (PM) 4.21 pm
    8 Vivalenett Close 7.32 am 4.24 pm
    Cnr Seven Mile Beach Road/Coastal Drive 7.38 am 4.23 pm
    Bus Stop – Seven Mile Beach Rd (outside house no. 77) 7.40 am 4.14 pm
    Cnr Lynrowan Drive & Mahogany Place (PM) 4.10 pm
    26 Sebastion Close, Acton Park 7.44 am 4.07 pm
    153 Jeune Drive 7.46 am 4.06 pm
    138 Jeune Drive (PM) 4.05 pm
    Cnr Liverpool Street & Mistral Place (AM) 8.10 am
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at rear of College on Quorn Street)

    Book Your Bus

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    Brighton Bakery (AM) Bowls Club (PM) 7.15 am 4.35 pm
    Bridgewater Bus Zone (near overpass at McDonalds) 7.22 am 4.30 pm
    542 Main Road, Granton (cnr Akamas Drive) (PM) 4.25 pm
    Bus Stop 44 – Old Granton Road (opposite Arncliffe Rd) 7.28 am 4.23 pm
    Bus Stop – past Austins Ferry shop (PM) 4.22 pm
    Bus Stop – outside 145 Main Road, Austins Ferry (AM) 7.30 am
    Bus Stop 39 – Claremont United Service Station 7.32 am 4.20 pm
    Bus Stop – Opposite Claremont College, Claremont Link Road 7.35 am 4.17 pm
    Main Road, Moonah (bottom of Amy Street, near The Good Guys) (PM) 4.06 pm
    Caltex Service Station, Risdon Road 7.50 am 3.57 pm
    Bus Stop 11 – Augusta Road (Calvary Hospital) (AM) 7.57 am
    Lansdowne Crescent, West Hobart (before Petty Street) (AM) 8.04 am
    Federal Street, North Hobart (Dance Studio) (PM) 3.45 pm
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania) 8.20 am 3.30 pm

    Book Your Bus

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    Shoreline Hotel Car Park (AM) 7.32 am
    Opposite Bus Stop – Shoreline (PM) 4.15 pm
    Opposite Shackleton Street (3D Paint sign) (PM) 4.14 pm
    Cnr Binalong Rd & Derinya St (PM) 4.12 pm
    Cnr Quarry Rd & Bilinga Street (PM) 4.08 pm
    51 Quarry Road (PM) 4.03 pm
    Bus Stop – Rosny Library, Cambridge Road (PM) 4.00 pm
    Rosny Bus Mall (PM) 4.00 pm
    Bus Stop 13 – Clarence Street, Bellerive (AM) 7.36 am
    Bus Stop – Elizabeth Street, North Hobart (State Cinema/Eaglehawk Inn) (AM) 7.52 am
    Lansdowne Crescent, West Hobart (before Petty Street) (AM) 7.56 am
    Bus Stop – Goulburn Street (outside Pigeon Hole Bakery) (PM) 3.42 pm
    Bus Stop 10 – Goulburn Street 8.01 am 3.35 pm
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at front of College on Sandy Bay Road) 8.15 am 3.30 pm

    Book Your Bus

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    Bus Stop 44 – Berriedale Road 7.26 am 4.29 pm
    Bus Stop 39 – Chandos Drive (PM) 4.27 pm
    Crosby Road (AM) 7.27 am
    Bus Stop 43 – Crosby Road 7.28 am 4.26 pm
    Crosby Road (AM) 7.29 am
    Bus Stop 39 – Katoomba Crescent 7.30 am 4.25 pm
    Bus Stop 41 – Grove Road Shop, Glenorchy 7.34 am 4.20 pm
    Bus Stop 22 – 42 Springfield Avenue 7.40 am 4.15 pm
    Bus Stop 37 – Tolosa Street 7.45 am 4.10 pm
    Barossa Road (Charlie’s Takeaway) 7.48 am 4.07 pm
    Bus Stop – Kalang Avenue (outside Roy Fagan Centre) (AM) / Bus Stop – before Lumeah Rd roundabout (PM) 7.50 am  4.05 pm
    Bus Stop 11 – Augusta Road (Calvary Hospital) 7.57 am 3.55 pm
    Bus Stop – Elizabeth Street, North Hobart (State Cinema/Eaglehawk Inn) (AM) 8.00 am
    Lansdowne Crescent, West Hobart (before Petty Street) 8.04 am 3.40 pm
    Bus Stop 10 – Goulburn Street 8.08 am  
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania) 8.20 am 3.30 pm

    Book Your Bus

  • Stop Pick Up Drop Off
    Snug Shop 7.16 am 4.32pm
    Margate Hardware Shop 7.23 am 4.23 pm
    Continue along Channel Highway
    Antarctic Division / Fork in the Road (PM) 4.20 pm
    Cnr Algona Road and Scarborough Avenue (PM) 4.19 pm
    Bus Stop – Algona Road (outside Bayview Market) 7.32 am 4.14 pm
    Roslyn Avenue 7.35 am
    128 Wells Parade (first bus stop on Tinderbox side) 7.35 am 4.09 pm
    Metro Stop 3746 – Suncoast Drive (bottom of Surf Parade) 7.36 am 4.10 pm
    Sherburd Oval – Brightwater Road 7.37 am 4.09 am
    Metro Bus Stop – Roslyn Avenue (just before Wells Parade) 7.38 am 4.08 pm
    Bus Stop – Cnr Roslyn Avenue and Blowhole Road 7.45 am 4.06 pm
    Metro Bus Stop – Tingira Road 7.45 am 4.06 pm
    Bus Stop – St Aloysius College 7.44 am 4.05 pm
    Kingston Shops (Commonwealth & Westpac Banks) 7.55 am 3.56 pm
    Browns Road (pick up at end of bridge near Southern Outlet) 7.55 am 3.51 pm
    Davey Street (St Anne’s Nursing Home) 8.20 am 3.40 pm
    Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up at Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania) 8.15 am 3.30 pm

    Book Your Bus

Error: Only up to 6 widgets are supported in this layout. If you need more add your own layout.