We are fortunately located on Sandy Bay Road, giving students multiple transport options.

Mount Carmel College Bus Services

The cost of our bus service is $900 per year for a return fare, or $600 per year for one way.  The monthly instalment will be spread over 10 months February to November, $90 return fare or $60 one way.  This charge will be included in your school fee account.  There will be no reimbursement for days when the service is not utilised and the College Code of Conduct applies to this service.  After school activities and casual bookings cannot be accommodated.

To book a place please Book Your Bus here, indicating from the drop down information your preferred stop(s). If you have any queries, please email info@mountcarmel.tas.edu.au or call the College Office on 6216 7900.

For any urgent Bus enquiries, outside of school hours, please contact Warren Walker at Walkers Coaches on 0417 579 634.

Please note, this online booking form does not automatically guarantee you a place on the bus, the College Office will contact you when a place has been arranged. Exact routes, stops and times are indicative only and these stops may change for the 2023 school year.

Public Transport

Metro bus stops are located at our ‘front door’ and buses travelling along Sandy Bay Road connect with northern, western and eastern bus services in the city. If a student needs to catch a second connecting bus that trip is free. Metro timetables can be sourced from the following website address: www.metrotas.com.au or by ringing the Metro hotline 13 2201.

Sorell: contact Redline on 1300 360 000 or information can be found on their website.

Huonville: contact Coal River Coaches on 6272 2645.

Grafton and New Norfolk: contact O’Driscoll Coaches on 6261 4653.

Richmond: contact Tassie Link on 6235 7300.

Our Timetables

Stop Pick up Drop off
Bus Stop - Acton Road, near Kelson Place (AM) 7.23 am
Cnr Saxon Drive & Acton Road (AM) 7.27 am
Bus Stop - opposite 19 Roches Beach Road 7.29 am 4.23 pm
Cnr Bangalee St & Hadlow Rd 7.30 am 4.19 pm
Bus Stop 85 - Bangalee Street (PM) 4.17 pm
Bus Stop 86 - Bangalee Street (PM) 4.14 pm
Foreshore Tavern Car Park (AM) / Bus Stop 79 (PM) 7.36 am 4.14 pm
Bus Stop 78 - Lauderdale Primary School (PM) 4.12 pm
Bus Stop 72/71 – Rokeby Police Academy 7.40 am 4.10 pm
Bus Stop 69/70 - Rokeby Shops (Vinnies AM) (Legs & Breasts PM) 7.41 am 4.08 pm
Bus Stop 20 – Howrah Garden Centre (AM) / Rokeby Fire Station (PM) 7.44 am 4.05 pm
Bus Stop 19 – Cnr South Arm Highway & Oceana Drive 7.47 am 4.02 pm
Bus Stop - Shoreline Hotel (PM) 3.58 pm
Bus Stop 16 - Clarence Street (near Ninabah Street) (PM) 3.57 pm
Bus Stop 13 - Clarence Street, Bellerive (PM) 3.56 pm
Bus Stop 11 - 86 Clarence Street, Bellerive (PM) 3.54 pm
Bus Stop 20 - Church Street, Bellerive (PM) 3.53 pm
Bus Stop 19 - King Street, Bellerive (PM) 3.51 pm
Bus Stop 6 - Bellerive roundabout, Cambridge Road (PM) 3.48 pm
Bus Stop 5 - Cambridge Road (AM) 7.50 am
Bus Stop 4 - Rosny Hill Road - Rosny Barn (AM) / Rosny College) (AM) 7.52 am 3.46 pm
Bus Stop - just before Tasman Bridge (above Clarence Pool) (AM) 7.55 am
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Nelson Road) 3.30 pm
Stop Pick up Drop off
Geilston Bay Fish Shop - Natone Hill section of Nubeena Street (AM) 7.20 am
Bus Stop 22 - Derwent Avenue, Geilston Bay (AM) 7.21 am
Bus Stop 19 - Derwent Avenue, Lindisfarne (AM) 7.22 am
Bus Stop 17, Derwent Avenue, Lindisfarne (AM) 7.22 am
Bus Stop 15 - Derwent Avenue, Lindisfarne (AM) 7.23 am
Bus Stop 13 - Lincoln Street (near Church) 7.24 am 4.16 pm
Bus Stop 15 - Derwent Avenue, Geilston Bay (PM) 4.15 pm
Bus Stop 16 - Eldon Street (PM) 4.12 pm
Bus Stop 22 - Derwent Avenue, Geilston Bay (PM) 4.10 pm
Geilston Bay Fish Shop cul-de-sac (PM) 4.09 pm
Bus Stop 10 – East Derwent Highway (Beltana Hotel) 7.25 am 4.05 pm
Bus Stop 9 – East Derwent Highway (IGA drop off PM) 7.27 am 4.04 pm
Ronnie Street (near public telephone box) (AM) 7.29 am
Bus Stop 5 - 49 East Derwent Highway (just past Ronnie Street) (PM) 4.02 pm
Cnr Rosny Esplanade and Kellatie Road (AM) 7.32 am
Cnr Rosny Esplanade and Ninda Street 7.33 am 3.50 pm
Bus Stop 17 - Balaka Street (near house no. 15) (PM) 3.48 pm
Bus Stop 6 – Cambridge Road, Bellerive (AM) 7.35 am
Bus Stop 19 – Bellerive Bluff (AM) 7.38 am
Bus Stop 20 - Church Street (AM) 7.40 am
Bus Stop 13 – Clarence Street, Bellerive (AM) 7.46 am
Bus Stop 11 - 86 Clarence Street, Bellerive (AM) 7.47 am
Bus Stop 9 – Clarence Street (opposite Bellerive Vet) (AM) 7.48 am
Winkleigh Place, Rosny (AM) 7.50 am
Bus Stop 19 - Bastick Street, Rosny (opposite house no. 97) (PM) 3.47 pm
Bus Stop 3 - just off Tasman Bridge, under Rose Bay High School (PM) 3.45 pm
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Sandy Bay Road) 3.30 pm
Stop Pick up Drop off
Cr Leyden Avenue and Kuru Road (PM) 4.36pm
Seven Mile Beach Shop Car Park 7.35 am 4.32 pm
Cnr Seven Mile Beach Road/Coastal Drive 7.38 am 4.29 pm
Bus Stop – Seven Mile Beach Rd (outside house no. 77) 7.40 am 4.26 pm
Bus Stop - cnr Estate Drive and International Close (AM) 7.42 am
173 Saxon Drive (PM) 4.23 pm
125 Saxon Drive (PM) 4.22 pm
807 Acton Road (PM) 4.19 pm
Bus Stop - cnr Acton Road and Kelson Place (PM) 4.18 pm
154 Jeune Drive (PM) 4.17 pm
153 Jeune Drive (PM) 4.16 pm
98 Jeune Drive (PM) 4.15 pm
88 Lynrowan Drive (PM) 4.14 pm
Lynrowan Drive - (opposite house no. 8) (AM) 7.44 am
Cnr Lynrowan Drive and Mahogany Place (PM) 4.14 pm
153 Jeune Drive (AM) 7.46 am
154 Jeune Drive (AM) 7.47 am
Cambridge Primary School 4.06 pm
Camrise Drive, Cambridge 4.05 pm
Cnr Alliance Drive and Acton Road (road off roundabout) (AM) 7.50 am
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Quorn Street) 3.30 pm
Stop Pick up Drop off
Old Beach – bus stop East Derwent Hwy - before Fouche Avenue 7.00 am 4.52 pm
Old Beach – East Derwent Hwy (past north end of Jetty Road, opposite Old Beach Road) 7.02 am 4.50 pm
Gage Road Bus Stop 7.07 am 4.45 pm
Brighton Bakery (AM) Bowls Club (PM) 7.15 am 4.35 pm
Bridgewater Bus Zone (near overpass at McDonalds) 7.22 am 4.30 pm
542 Main Road, Granton (cnr Akamas Drive) (PM) 4.25 pm
Bus Stop 47 - Main Road, Granton 7.24 am 4.24 pm
Bus Stop 46 - Main Road, Granton (outside/opposite Lagoon Store) 7.26 am 4.22 pm
Bus Stop 42 - outside 145 Main Road (AM) / outside 174 Main Road (PM) 7.30 am 4.19 pm
Bus Stop – Opposite Claremont College, Claremont Link Road 7.35 am 4.17 pm
Bus Stop 19 - Main Road, Moonah (near Zone Bowling) (PM) 4.06 pm
Bus Stop 21 - 359 Brooker Avenue (AM) 7.48 am
Bus Stop - outside Hobart City High School, New Town (PM) 3.59 pm
Caltex Service Station, Risdon Road 7.50 am 3.57 pm
Bus Stop 11 - Augusta Road, Calvery Hospital (AM) 7.57 am
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Sandy Bay Road) 3.30 pm
Stop Pick up Drop off
Bus Stop 22 - Tranmere Road (AM) 7.43 am
Shoreline Hotel Car Park (AM) 7.47 am
Goondi Street - Mackillop College (PM) 4.10 pm
Opposite Shackleton Street (3D Paint sign) (PM) 4.08 pm
Bus Stop - opposite Mornington Inn 7.52 am
Bus Stop – Rosny Library, Cambridge Road (PM) 4.01 pm
Rosny Bus Mall (PM) 4.00 pm
Federal Street, North Hobart - near Black Buffalo (PM) 3.48 pm
Bus Stop - Argyle Street (opposite Police Station) (PM) 3.45 pm
Bus Stop 15 - Lansdowne Crescent, West Hobart (PM) 3.40 pm
Cnr Liverpool Street and Mistral Place (AM) 8.00 am
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Sandy Bay Road) 3.30 pm
Stop Pick up Drop off
Bus Stop 51 - 11 Leighland Road (PM) 4.46 pm
Bus Stop 53 - Hilton Road (AM) 7.10 am
Bus Stop 45 - 25 Arncliffe Road 7.15 am 4.28 pm
Bus Stop 44 - Austins Ferry (Ten Mile Hill - opposite Arncliffe Road (AM) / past St Virgil's College (PM)) 7.20 am 4.27 pm
Bus Stop 39 - United Service Station, Claremont 7.22 am 4.25 pm
Bus Stop 40 - Berriedale Road (AM) 7.26 am
Bus Stop 39 – Berriedale Road (AM) 7.27 am
Bus Stop 38 - Chandos Drive 7.28 am 4.23 pm
Bus Stop 39 - Chandos Drive (PM) 4.22 pm
Bus Stop 43 – Crosby Road (PM) 4.20 pm
Bus Stop 36 - 44 Crosby Road (AM) 7.29 am
Bus Stop 33 - outside 48 Mary's Hope Road 7.30 am 4.19 pm
Katoomba Crescent - Bus Stop 31 (AM) / Bus Stop 39 (PM) 7.31 am 4.18 pm
Bus Stop 30 - 29 Montrose Road 7.32 am 4.17 pm
Grove Road Shop, Glenorchy - Bus Stop 35 (AM) / Bus Stop 41 (PM) 7.34 am 4.15 pm
Bus Stop - outside Glenorchy Police Station (AM) 7.35 am
Main Road (outside KFC) (PM) 4.12 pm
Springfield Avenue - Bus Stop 22 (AM) / opposite Bus Stop 22 (PM) 7.40 am 4.11 pm
Bus Stop 37 – Tolosa Street (over Brent Street) (PM) 4.09 pm
Bus Stop 27 - Tolosa Street (before Brent Street) (AM) 7.45 am
Barossa Road (Charlie's Takeaway) (AM) 7.48 am
Bus Stop - Girrabong Road (near Yelgun Place) (PM) 4.04 pm
Bus Stop 18 - Lenah Valley Road (first bus stop off Girrabong Road) (PM) 4.03 pm
Bus Stop - 245 Lenah Valley Road (First bus stop off Girrabong Road) (AM) 7.52 am
Bus Stop - outside Lenah Valley RSL (PM) 4.02 pm
Bus Stop 15 - Augusta Road (outside/opposite house no. 139) 7.53 am 4.01 pm
Bus Stop - Augusta Road Shops 7.55 am 4.00 pm
Bus Stop 11 – Augusta Road (Calvary Hospital) 7.57 am 3.55 pm
Bus Stop - Elizabeth Street, North Hobart (outside State Cinema) (AM) 7.59 am
Bus Stop 15 Lansdowne Crescent, West Hobart (AM) 8.00 am
Bus Stop 10 - Goulburn Street, West Hobart (AM) 8.01 am
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Sandy Bay Road) 3.30 pm
Stop Pick up Drop off
Snug Shop 7.15 am 4.45pm
Margate Chemist 7.22 am 4.35 pm
Huntingfield Bus Exchange 7.28 am 4.31 pm
Metro Bus Stop - Channel Highway (opposite Inspirations Paint) (PM) 4.28 pm
Hawthorn Drive (PM) 4.25 pm
Turn off Algona Road into Redwood Road (PM)
Bus Stop – Algona Road (outside/opposite Bayview Market) 7.32 am 4.20 pm
Cnr Roslyn Avenue & Myuna Road 7.34 am 4.09 pm
128 Wells Parade (first bus stop on Tinderbox side) (AM) 7.35 am
Metro Bus Stop – Suncoast Drive (bottom of Suncoast Drive) 7.36 am 4.14 pm
Metro Bus Stop – Suncoast Drive (top of Suncoast Drive) 7.37 am 4.16 pm
Sherburd Park Oval – Brightwater Road, Blackmans Bay 7.39 am 4.18 pm
Roslyn Avenue - cnr Myuna Road 7.40 am 4.10 pm
Metro Bus Stop – Roslyn Avenue (just before Wells Parade) 7.41 am 4.08 pm
Bus Stop – Cnr Roslyn Avenue and Blowhole Road 7.42 am 4.07 pm
Metro Bus Stop – Roslyn Avenue near Tingira Road 7.43 am 4.06 pm
Bus Stop – St Aloysius College 7.44 am 4.05 pm
Metro Bus Stop 3810 - Roslyn Avenue (between Kingston Heights & Jindabyne Road roundabout) (PM) 4.03 pm
Bus Stop - Mount Royal Road, Kingston Heights (AM) 7.45 am
Metro Bus Stop - Kingston Beach Hall 7.48 am 4.00pm
Kingston Shops (Commonwealth & Westpac Banks) 7.51 am 3.56 pm
Channel Highway - just before Browns Road (outside/opposite Mal's Plant Hire) 7.53 am 3.53 pm
Metro Bus Stop 35 - Browns Road (opposite Alpha Electrics) (AM) 7.55 am
Metro Bus Stop 50 - Browns Road (outside Tradelink) (PM) 3.51 pm
Browns Road - end of bridge near Southern Outlet (AM) 7.56 am
Metro Bus Stop - Davey Street (St Anne’s Nursing Home) (PM) 3.40 pm
Mount Carmel College (afternoon pick up on Sandy Bay Road) 3.30 pm